Alpenglow Australia Pty Ltd (we, us, our) is bound by, and committed to complying with its obligations under, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in relation to your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information and how you can contact us regarding the personal information that we hold about you.

Collection of your personal information

Personal information is information about you, or which identifies you, such as your name, contact details, and records of your dealings with us.  It includes sensitive information about you, such as health information.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  We will collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as where we communicate by telephone, mail, email, or when you submit any information relating to our products and services.  In some cases, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you, we will seek to obtain it from a third party, such as a referring medical and other health practitioner.

We collect the personal information of:

  • our patients (including prospective patients): name, age, date of birth, contact details, referrals, clinical history and other relevant circumstances, payment and related information (Medicare and other health identifiers, Department of Veterans’ Affairs, workers compensation, transport accident compensation, private health insurance and billing details) and other information necessary to provide our products and services
  • referring medical and other health practitioners, medical specialists and hospital staff: name, contact details, information relevant to providing product and services to referred patients, and billing information
  • our contractors (including radiologists), service providers and business associates: name, contact details and information relevant to obtaining third party services or providing our services, and
  • job applicants: name, contact details, job applications, references and other information relevant to assessing applicants.

Why we handle your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you, or your patients, with our diagnostic imaging products and services, including diagnosis, medical reports
  • internal administration, including billing and debt collection
  • notifying organisations (such as medical defence organisations, insurance companies, and legal advisors) in response to an accident, complaint or claim
  • quality assurance, organisational accreditation, customer surveys, market research and complaint handling
  • recruitment of employees
  • any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented, or that you would otherwise reasonably expect,
  • as required or authorised by law, and
  • otherwise to run our business.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell, share or rent any of the personal information that we hold about you to drug companies or other organisations that are not involved in your care.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

  • radiologists and other health practitioners we engage in providing our products and services
  • your referring practitioner and others involved in your care such as hospital staff, and medical specialists
  • your authorised representatives (such as appropriate family members, guardians, carers or legal advisors)
  • Medicare, workers compensation insurers, transport accidents insurers and private health insurance funds in relation to payment for our services, and
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have rights under privacy legislation to obtain copies of the personal information that we hold about you. The best way to obtain information about your diagnostic imaging results is in consultation with your referring health practitioner, who can interpret your results in the context of your overall healthcare.

If do you wish to gain access to, or seek correction of, the information that we hold about you, you may contact us on privacy@alpenglow.com.au. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice explaining our reasons for refusing access and the provisions of the Privacy Act on which we base our refusal.  We may seek to recover reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We seek to ensure that the personal information that we handle is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  We encourage you to contact us on the details provided below to seek correction of the personal information we hold about you if you believe that it is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so.  If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal.

Security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files.  Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.  We seek to ensure that personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information, including if you believe we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, please contact us on privacy@alpenglow.com.au.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time providing you with notice.  Our most up-to-date Privacy Policy is available on our website. The last update to this Privacy Policy was in August 2016.